Violin Competition

Violin Master Classes-Violin Competition

Malta International Music Competition® | Winners

Malta International Violin Making Competition™ 2017

VIOLIN MAKING 2017

VIOLIN MAKING COMPETITION 2017

GOLD MEDAL Prize Winner
Mr. Yu Huidong (China) – VIOLIN
SILVER MEDAL Prize Winner
Mr. Chen Xiangwei (China) – VIOLIN
SILVER MEDAL Prize Winner
Mr. Paolo Trazzi (Italy) – VIOLIN
BRONZE MEDAL Prize Winner
Mr. Paolo Trazzi (Italy) – VIOLIN
BRONZE MEDAL Prize Winner
Mr. Chen Xiangwei (China) – VIOLIN
BRONZE MEDAL Prize Winner
Mr. Gino Sfarra (Italy) – VIOLIN
BRONZE MEDAL Prize Winner
Mr. Guo Mingkui (China) – VIOLIN
BRONZE MEDAL Prize Winner
Mr. Seung Jin Lee (South Korea) – VIOLIN
BRONZE MEDAL Prize Winner
Mr. Bruno Fulcini (Italy) – VIOLIN
BRONZE MEDAL Prize Winner
Mr. Yang Jinlong (China) – VIOLIN

Jury MIVMC

Jury MIVMC

GOLD MEDAL Prize Winner
Mr. Marco Osio (Italy) – VIOLA
SILVER MEDAL Prize Winner
Mr. Seung Jin Lee (South Korea) – VIOLA
SILVER MEDAL Prize Winner
Mr. Han Zhaosheng (China) – VIOLA
BRONZE MEDAL Prize Winner
Mr. Zhao Yi (China) – VIOLA
BRONZE MEDAL Prize Winner
Ms. Wang Yangli (China) – VIOLA

VIOLIN LIMITED COMPANY MALTA PRIZE AND MEDAL Prize Winner
Mr. Orest Nakonechny (USA) – VIOLIN
ASSOCIAZIONE LIUTERIA ITALIANA Prize Winner
“Premio per lo Strumento co la personalita e lo stile classico Italiano”
Mr. Paolo Trazzi (Italy) – VIOLIN
RDM COMPANY (USA) PRIZE AND MEDAL “Prize Winner for the Best Sounding Viola”
Mr. Stefano Gibertoni (Italy/United Kingdom) – VIOLA
RDM COMPANY (USA) PRIZE AND MEDAL “Prize Winner for the Best Playability Viola”
Mr. Ito Ryosuke (Japan) – VIOLA

Central International Music Competition™ 2017

Central Academy of Arts

Central Academy of Arts™

Young Category I
1st PRIZE WINNER – Lavino Mercury Lucrezia (Italy) VIOLIN | Diploma & Medal
1st PRIZE WINNER – Daphne Delicata (Malta) PIANO | Diploma & Medal
Adult Category
1st PRIZE WINNER – Andriy Savych (Ukraine) VIOLA
2nd PRIZE WINNER – Bryony Gibson-Cornish (New Zealand) VIOLA
3rd PRIZE WINNER – Joon Hurh (United Kingdom) VIOLA
Adult/Non-Professional Category
Honorable Mention Prize Winner – Emiko Asaka (Japan) VOICE | Diploma & Medal
Honorable Mention Prize Winner – Kimiyo Ishimoto (Japan) VOICE | Diploma & Medal
Honorable Mention Prize Winner – Aiko Kitano (Japan) VOICE | Diploma & Medal

Malta International Music Competition® 2016

Malta International Music Competition®

Malta International Music Competition®

Malta International Composition Competition™ 2016

First Prize Winner
Mr. Chatori Shimizu (Japan) – String Quartet “Fiddle”
Second Prize Winner
Mr. Tsei Po Wei (Taiwan) – String Quartet “Rhyme in Chinese”
Third Prize Winner
Ms. Buzovkina Ekaterina (Russia) – The String Quartet “Affect”
Special Prize 2016
Mr. Tikhon Romanovskiy-Stepanov (Russia) – String Quartet “Ball of the star sky”, “Waiting for Spring”

Young Category II
1st Prize Winner – Maj Jurisevic (Slovenia) | D’Addario Prize for Volin
3rd Prize Winner – Marija Colovic (Serbia) | D’Addario Prize for Violin
Adult Category
1st Prize Winner – “Biliewicz-Byrdy-Kotz” Piano Trio (Poland)
2nd Prize Winner(Ex-aequo) – “Tenero” String Quartet (Germany) | Pakosh Prize
2nd Prize Winner(Ex-aequo) – Krystian Mateusz | Mdina Glass in Piano
3rd Prize Winner – “UHO” Trio (Poland) | Mdina Glass Prize
Violin Prize | Musafia Violin Prize Winner – Dominika Witowitz (Poland)
Honorable Mention Voice Prize Winner- Chai Wei (China)

Malta International Music Competition® 2015

Young Category I
1st Prize Winner – Daphne Delicata (Malta)
2nd Prize Winner – Alix Vaillot (France)
Special Prize Award – “The Little Drummer Boy” (Latvia)
Special Prize Award – Madara Blome (Latvia)
Special Prize Award – Rihards Bilzens (Latvia)
Young Category II
1st Prize Winner – Yeva Volkava (Belarus)
2nd Prize Winner – Suleyman Eyyubov (Azerbaijan)
3rd Prize Winner – Khadija Mirgulamli (Azerbaijan)
Adult Category
1st Prize Winner – “Jorgensen” Piano Trio (UK/Norway)
Special Distigtion Violin | Musafia Violin Prize – Remus Rimbu (Romania)
2nd Prize Winner – Duo Schaeffer-Massicotte (Germany/Canada)
3rd Prize Winner(Ex-aequo) – “Airis” String Quartet (Poland)
3rd Prize Winner(Ex-aequo) – “Trikolon” Piano Trio (Austria)
4th Prize Winner – Marcin Parys (Poland/USA)
Jury President’s Award | D’Addario/MIVI Prize – Jean-Samuel Bez (France/Belgium)
Contemporary Composition Diploma Violin | Mdina Glass Prize – Tair Khisambeev (Russia)
Honorable Mention – Paulina Bujok (Poland)

Malta International Composition Competition™ 2015

First Prize Winner
Mr. Diego Lozano (Mexico) – String Quartet “Musikphantome”
Second Prize Winner
Ms. Young Woo Yoo (South Korea) – String Quartet “Nivarana”
Third Prize Winner
Mr. Sipke Hoekstra (Netherlands) – The String Quartet
Special Recognition – Young Composer 2015
Mr. Tikhon Romanovskiy-Stepanov (Russia) – String Quartet “Listening to the sounds of autumn”, “The reflexions”

Central Academy of Arts™ trains students from over 45 countries in over 10 musical disciplines and develops cooperation with universities, academies, and other cultural institutions from Europe, Asia and the USA.

RESULTS **** MIMC 2014 **** RESULTS

Youth Category I
1st Prize – Alexandru Stefan Placinta – piano (Romania)
2nd Prize – Ivan Kerbiriou – violin (France)
Diploma of Merit – Daphne Delicata – piano (Malta)

Youth Category II
1st Prize – Gennaro Cardaropoli – violin (Italy)
2nd Prize – Gavin Jared Bala – piano (Singapore)
3rd Prize – Sofia Stefania Salajan – piano (Romania)
Diploma of Merit – Raffaella Cardaropoli – cello (Italy)

Adult Category
1st Prize Over All – DUO KRESZOWIEC-GBUREK – CELLO & PIANO DUO (Poland)
1st Violin Prize – Aleksandra Krawczyk – violin (Poland)
2nd Violin Prize – Alla Ostrovskaia – violin (Russia)
2nd Prize Over All – Aleksandra Krawczyk – violin (Poland)
3rd Prize – GDANSK REED TRIO (Poland)
Special Prize for Contemporary Performance of John M. Kennedy – Aleksandra Krawczyk (Poland)
Special Prize for Chamber Music Performance – Goun Kim and Dominik Manz – Cello & Piano DUO (Germany)
Diploma of Merit – Ting Hsuan Hu – violin (Taiwan)
Diploma of Merit – Reina Shibutani – violin (Japan)
Diploma of Merit – Hee Yoon Ryu – violin (South Korea)

RESULTS **** MIMC 2013 **** RESULTS

First Prize Winner & Musafia Prize Winner
Lusine Harutyunyan (Armenia) – violin
Special Prize Winner
Greuner Anne Friederike (Germany) – violin
First Prize Winner
Anastasia Miloslavskaya (Russia) – piano
First Prize Winner
Weber Soraya (Germany) – violin
Third Prize Winner
Matvey Lopatin (Russia) – piano
Finalist Honorable Mention
DUO LEON (Germany) – chamber music
Second Prize Winner
Gerych Oleksii (Ukraine) – piano
Third Prize Winner
Khomichko Anna (Russia) – piano
First Prize Winner & Musafia Prize Winner
Lusine Harutyunyan (Armenia) – violin
Third Prize Winner
Matvey Lopatin (Russia) – piano
Special Prize Winner (Diploma)
Milena Galstyan (Armenia) piano
Special Prize Winner for Performance of the Contemporary Composition
Petromila Marica Jakas (Croatia) – violin
Special Prize Winner
Feliks Harutyunyan (Armenia) – violin
Second Prize Winner
Puentener Kim (Switzerland) – piano
Pavel Filippov (Russia) – piano
Third Prize Winner
Stalerevviciute Ugne (Lithuania) – piano
First Prize Winner
Weber Estelle (Germany) – violin
Special Prize to Maltese Most Promising Instrumentalists
Duo Batera: Philip Attard – saxophone, Christine Zerafa – piano

RESULTS **** MIMC 2012 **** RESULTS

Young Category 1
1st Prize Winner
Tsvetaeva Sofia (Russia) – piano
2nd Prize Winner (Ex aequo)
Bodam Lee (South Korea) – violin
Bakunovich Oleg (Russia) – piano
Demianova Elizaveta (Russia) – piano
3rd Prize Winner
Claudia Vento (Italy) – piano
Special Prize Award
Dmitry Ishkhanov (Russia) – piano

Young Category 2
1st Prize Winner (Ex aequo)
Minira Najafzada (Azerbaijan) – piano
Arthur Sychowski (Poland) – piano
2nd Prize Winner
Marta Volpe (Italy) – piano
Special Prize Award from “Mdina Glass”
Francis James Camilleri (Malta) – piano

Adult Category
1st Prize Winner (Ex aequo)
Carlo Michini (Italy) – piano
Jurgis Aleknavicius (Lithuania) – piano
3rd Prize Winner
Lyudmila Konovalova (Russia) – piano
Finalist Diploma Honorable Mention
Szymon Telecki & Pawel Pawlik (Poland) – chamber music
Diploma
Iryna Verkhola (Ukraine) – flute/chamber music
Carmelo Di Girolamo (Italy) – piano

Advertisements

2 responses to “Malta International Music Competition® | Winners

  1. vfimf February 3, 2014 at 10:05 am

    It was a pleasure performing at Malta International Music Competition